Prices and situation in consumer market ( january - july 2009 )
Analysis Materials 11 September 2009 12:10 (UTC +04:00)
Consumer market
In January to July 2009 a rise of the retail goods turnover got restored amid continuing rise of the community services and was 9.5%. The amount of retail goods turnover comprised AZN 8556.5mln. In particular, 69.4% of growth accounted for retail trade, 30.6% - paid services.
During January-July 2009 trading networks of Azerbaijan sold population consumer goods at 6505.5 million manat, which is 8.5% more than the same period of last year. The share of retail turnover in the consumer market is 76.0%. Legal entities provided 14.3% of turnover, fairs and markets - 43.0%, individual entrepreneurs - 41.7%.
According to the data provided by the State Statistics Committee of Azerbaijan, of the total amount, AZN 4268.0mln was made up of foodstuffs, AZN 2237.5mln - non foodstuffs. The increase in sales on both goods was 10.8% and 3.7% respectively.
During January-July 2009, every citizen of the country acquired consumer goods and paid services at 138.5 manat that 14.3 manat higher than January-July 2008. In January-July, the average turnover per 1 inhabitant of the country amounted to 105.2 manat ($131.5), which is 10.3 manat higher than the same period of 2008.
In January to July commercial services to population made up 2054.0 million manat, or up 12.8 percent. Individual entrepreneurs provided 20% of services, legal entities - 80%, with growth of 9.1% and 13.7% respectively.
The services in July amounted to 357.5 million manat increasing by 35.9 million manat compared to July 2008. In January-July, the average amount of paid services per 1 inhabitant of the country amounted to 33,2 manat, which is 5.0% manat higher than the same period of 2008.
Prices for consumer goods and tariffs for services increased 0.8% in July compared to June 2009, but in January-July 2009, rose by 3.1% compared to the same period of 2008 (data from the State Statistics Committee).
The main reason of inflation is the decision of the Tariff Council of Azerbaijan to double the price of natural gas for the country's population from 1 July 2009. According to this decision, the price of 1,000 cubic meters of natural gas increased from 47.2 to 100 manat. Tariffs were raised in order to improve the quality and reliability of natural gas supply for the population.
In July, the prices for food products reduced 0.9%, for non-food products declined 0.2%, while tariffs for services rose by 6.4%.
Compared to July 2008, food prices rose by 1.1%, non-food - 5.2%, and tariffs of services - 5.9%.
In July 2009, the base index of the consumer prices incurring seasonal changes (fruits and vegetable) and being regulated by the Government made up 100.8% as compared to the previous month, and 103.1% to the same period of the last year.
The government forecasts inflation in 2009 at 13%.
As compared to the previous month, in July 2009 the index of industrial goods price increased 6.8%, but reduced 34.9% compared to the same period of the last year.
The price in oil and gas production increased 8.3% in July compared to July 2009, but decreased 50% compared to the same period of 2008.
The prices in refining chemical products increased 1.3% in the month and reduction totaled 24.7% at annualized pace. In July, the prices in metallurgy increased by 3.4% compared to June, but rose 1.3% at annualized pace. The prices for electricity, gas and water increased by 0.3% in July as compared to June 2009, but grew 1.3% at annualized pace.