Foreign trade of Azerbaijan (January-May 2010)
In January-May 2010, Azerbaijan's foreign trade turnover with 126 countries comprised $10579.0 million. The amount of export increased by 78.02% as compared to last year and comprised $8176.9mln, while import declined 4.43%, totaling $2402.1mln. Azerbaijan exported 1,473 types of goods and imported 4,904. During the reported period, the indicator of export exceeded the indicator of import and thus, the black ink of import-export operations amounted to $5774.9mln.
In January-May 2010, the highest level of export fell on May - $2047.5mln and the lowest on March - $1292.6mln. As to import operations the highest level of import was observed in May ($637.9mln) and the lowest in February ($345.3mln).
In January to May 2010, increase was recorded in all types of exported products of the country, except vegetable, fruits and aluminum. However, the decrease in exports of aluminum is not associated with a reduction in the production of aluminum in the country, but vice-versa, the production of this product has grown and will grow each year thanks to a loan from the Central Bank of Azerbaijan for development of aluminum industry. Aluminium has a high export potential and reduction resulted from the fact that during the global crisis, the purchasing capacity in importing countries has decreased. And the decrease in the export of vegetables and fruits is seasonal.
Azerbaijan continues to restore the position of producer and exporter of cotton. Cotton exports during the year increased by 30.68 percent compared with last year. The increase is explained through high prices per ton. In 2009, Azerbaijan exported cotton in average price of $993.48 per ton, but in November the price rose to $1121.1.
Structure of export in January-May 2010
Percentage in export (%)