PETKIM - Most important foreign asset of Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan is turning into a major foreign investor. This fact was recently announced by the Economic Development Minister Shahin Mustafayev at the presentation of a special issue of the magazine "The Business Year-Azerbaijan 2011", setting a number of examples. "So, over $4 billion has already been invested in the Turkish economy, and over the next years, the figure will be increased up to $6 billion," said the Minister. He said investing in Georgia's economy has reached $1 billion, and the recognition of Azerbaijan's SOCAR Energy Georgia as the largest investor and taxpayer of the year is a clear indicator of how Azerbaijan is an important investor for Georgia. The list of foreign investments can be extended: the construction of an oil terminal in Fujairah (UAE), creation of networks of filling stations in Ukraine and Romania, the projects in tourism, retail, industrial sector implemented under African, Latin American and Caribbean Fund (ALAC) established under the International Finance Corporation (IFC).
The largest and strategically most important foreign asset of Azerbaijan is the equity participation in the largest Turkish petrochemical complex Petkim, in which the joint venture SOCAR-Turcas (SOCAR - State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) has a 51-percent of shares.
In 2008, an alliance of SOCAR with Turcas Petrol/Injaz Projects won a tender on sale of 51 percent of shares in the Petkim concern, offering $2.04 billion for it.
Azerbaijan 's share in joint venture SOCAR-Turcas, through SOCAR, is 75 percent.
The general director of group of companies SOCAR/Turcas, Kenan Yavuz, said that the plans of holding is to double the capacity by 2018 and increase the share in the domestic market to 40 percent. The strategic plan of the holding includes the creation of the cluster model and its transformation into a petro-chemical and energy super-complex of global scale like industrial zone Jurong Island in Singapore.
The alliance between SOCAR and Turcas Petrol /Injaz Projects won a tender in 2008 to buy a 51percent stake in chemical projects, offering$2.04 billion.Now Turkey imports 70-75 percent of its demanded chemical products. Investments in the development of Petkim will reduce imports by 30 percent. In 2010, Petkim's production reached a record level-3.24 million tons of oil and exports amounted to $531 million. Petkim also has the ability to produce 226 megawatts of electricity through steam and gas turbines.
According to Business Monitor Incorporated (BMI), published in the report "The petrochemical industry in Turkey - 2nd quarter of 2011", Turkey imports about 2 million tons of polyolefins per year. Imports of certain polymers reach 80 percent: PVC - 81%, polypropylene - 87%, high density polyethylene - 80%. The main suppliers are Iran and Saudi Arabia.
The rate of growth in demand for petrochemicals production in Turkey, particularly in products of thermoplastics at least twice exceeds the world average, while per capita consumption in Turkey is significantly lower than in developed countries.