Review of construction sector in Azerbaijan (January-July 2011)
Analysis Materials 15 September 2011 12:11
According to the State Statistics Committee, in January-July 2011, the amount of construction works increased in Azerbaijan by 22.7 percent.
The construction works in the public sector amounted to 26.6 percent during the year, in the private sector - 73.4 percent.
Of the total construction works, 75.6 percent accounted for new construction, reconstruction and expansion, 16.4 percent - capital repair, 3.0 percent - current repair, 5.0 percent - other construction work.
The prices in the primary housing market of Baku fell by 0.2 percent to 837 manat in July compared June, the NGO Participants of Property Market reported.
The decline in prices was at 1.3 percent compared to early 2011, and 3.3 percent compared to the same period of 2010," the report reads.
The primary housing market recorded a seasonal revival and activity in July. This activity is particularly felt in the Yasamal, Khatai and Narimanov districts of Baku.
The price decline was mainly observed in cost-effective buildings in the Yasamal and Khatai districts.
As a rule, a low liquidity of apartments located above the 13th floor, prevents completion of the complete sale of buildings. As a result, just two buildings were withdrawn from the sale in July.
The number of ready buildings in Baku was 432 and construction companies - 155.
Average price on the secondary housing market in Baku in July dropped by 0.6 percent to $983 per square meter compared to $989 in June, the NGO Property Market Participants said.
In July, the volume of proposals on the secondary housing market increased by 0.5 percent compared to June. The number of flats proposed on the market exceeded 7,000.
The increase in prices was not observed in any districts of Baku during a month. However, the largest decline in prices was observed in Surakhani district - 1.8 percent.
The proportion of secondary residences proposed for the market at a price lower than the average, amounted to 55.4 percent.
The average room rate on the secondary market in July was 2.79, with the average price of each room at $43,500 and flat - $111,451.
The dynamics of the purchase and sale transactions decreased by 0.4 percent.
The average price for 100 square meters of land decreased by 0.8 percent in July from $14,006 to $13,892 in Azerbaijan, NGO Property Market Participants said.
The decrease in prices was observed in all districts of Baku.The Binagadi and Khatai districts were active on the land market. Nasimi district was the most passive district.
About 777.7 hectares of land was proposed on the land market in Baku in July. About 78.7 percent fell to empty areas and the rest to new and old residential areas.
During the month, the number of purchase and sale deals declined compared with June.
In July, prices on the Baku building materials market increased by 1.97 percent compared to June, the NGO Property Market Participants reported.
Prices rose by 17.5 percent compared to early 2011 and by 20 percent compared to the same period of last year.
The share of domestic production in total volume of construction materials made up 51.2 percent.