Major events in Caspian countries' oil and gas industry for last week (Mar. 16-20)
Analysis Materials 27 March 2015 10:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani, Turkish, Georgian presidents take part in groundbreaking ceremony for TANAP
An official groundbreaking ceremony for the Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) project was held in the Turkish province of Kars, the TRT Haber news channel reported.
The ceremony was attended by the presidents of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia, Ilham Aliyev, Recep Tayyip Erdogan and Giorgi Margvelashvili, as well as other officials.
TANAP envisages the transportation of gas of Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz field from the Georgian-Turkish border to the western borders of Turkey. TANAP's initial capacity is expected to reach 16 billion cubic meters of gas per year. The project's estimated cost is $10 billion to $11 billion.
TAPI gas pipeline construction cost to exceed $7.5B
According to a preliminary feasibility study, the cost of the Turkmenistan- Afghanistan- Pakistan- India (TAPI) pipeline project is estimated to be around $7.6 billion, the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas of India said referring to the Minister of State (I/C) for Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
TAPI will be 1,814 kilometers long, he said. Earlier, it was reported that the total length of TAPI will reach 1,735 kilometers. Some 200 kilometers of the pipeline will run through Turkmenistan, 735 kilometers - through Afghanistan, 800 kilometers - through Pakistan.