Prices and situation in consumer market in Azerbaijan (January-March 2015)
According to the State Statistics Committee, the Azerbaijani trading networks sold consumer goods to the population at 5.760 billion manat in January-March 2015, which is 9.6 percent more than in the same period of 2014. Legal entities ensured 11.3 percent of trade turnover, individual entrepreneurs - 52 percent, fairs and markets - 36.5 percent.
In January-March 2015 the food trade (2.894 billion manat) increased by 3.2 percent from year to year, while retail sales of non-food items (2.866 billion manat) - by 17.4 percent. Over this period, every citizen of the country acquired consumer goods at 202.4 manat per month, which is 21.5 manat more than in January-March 2014.
Paid services worth 1.676 billion manat were rendered to the population in January-March 2015 or 5.3 percent more compared to January-March 2014. Legal entities ensured 61.2 percent of this growth and rendered the services worth 1.236 billion manat.
Each citizen bought paid services worth 58.9 manat per month in January-March 2015 or 3.1 manat more than in January-March 2014. Transportation, public utilities and communication services prevail in the structure of paid services. Besides improving the material condition, great using of paid services by the population is associated with the fact that the structure of rendered paid services is being improved. A network of companies is being developed in this sector.
According to the State Statistics Committee, in March 2015, the prices on consumer goods and tariffs on services increased by 0.9 percent compared to the previous month. The inflation hit 2.8 percent in January-March 2015 compared to January-March 2014.
For comparison, the annual inflation in the country amounted to 2 percent in January-March 2014. It hit 0.3 percent in March 2014.
The food prices increased by 1.8 percent, non-food items - 0.5 percent, tariffs for services - 0.1 percent in Azerbaijan in March 2015.
The food prices increased by 3.9 percent, non-food items - 2.4 percent, tariffs for services - by 1.6 percent in January-March compared to the same period of 2014.
In March, the base index of consumer prices, calculated except for the goods and services subject to seasonal changes (fruits and vegetables) and the prices of which are regulated by the state, increased by 0.5 percent compared to the previous month. The monetary inflation hit 3.2 percent compared to January-March 2014.
The industrial producer price index increased by 15.2 percent in Azerbaijan in March 2015 compared to February. During this period, producer prices in the mining industry increased by 17.3 percent, while in the manufacturing industry - by 4.8 percent.
The tariffs for cargo and passenger transportation in Azerbaijan's transport sector increased by 11.2 percent and 0.8 percent respectively in March 2015 compared to February, the country's State Statistics Committee said.
The tariffs for passenger transportation to the CIS countries by air increased by 0.9 percent, while by 6.9 percent to other foreign countries during this period, the committee said.
In March, the tariffs for oil and gas transportation by the pipelines increased by 17.7 and 21.8 percent respectively. The tariffs for passenger transportation to the CIS countries by trains in December reduced by 4.2 percent.
The cargo transportation to the CIS countries and other international destinations by ships increased by 30.2 and 32.2 percent, respectively.
The tariffs for cargo transportation by vehicles increased by 0.1 percent in March, while passenger transportation has not been changed.