Last week review (Aug. 29-Sept. 2)
Analysis Materials 5 September 2016 17:13 (UTC +04:00)
Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan to expand its gas export opportunities
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Secretary General of the Gas Exporting Countries Forum Seyed Mohammad Hossein Adeli. The parties exchanged views on issues related to trends in gas and energy markets, Azerbaijan's cooperation with the Gas Exporting Countries Forum and ways to increase the efficiency of gas exports, based on these options.
Azerbaijan invited for GECF meeting
Azerbaijan has been invited for a meeting of energy ministers of the Gas Exporting Countries Forum (GECF) member-states, to be held in Doha in November 2016.
During the meeting the issue was discussed by Seyed Mohammad Hossein Adeli, GECF secretary general, and Natig Aliyev, Azerbaijani energy minister.
The meeting participants discussed the aspects of the new model of development of gas-exporting countries, the opportunities of the countries until 2040 and the prospects for new players to enter the gas market.
Azerbaijan presents enterprises to foreign investors
Around 10 large state-owned enterprises in Azerbaijan will be privatized through investment competitions. Among those companies are Daskesen Filizsaflasdirma, Baki Elektroavtomat, Mingecevir Texniki Rezin, Mingecevir Regenerat open joint-stock companies.
The companies under privatisation were presented for such international consulting companies as KPMG, EY (Ernst & Young Holding), Deloitte, PwC (PricewaterhouseCoopers), McKinsey & Company and Baker & McKenzie, as well as foreign financial and investment organizations.
Renewable energy sources potential in Azerbaijan exceeds 25,000 MW
The potential of renewable energy sources in Azerbaijan exceeds 25,400 megawatts, Vice President of the State Agency on Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources of Azerbaijan Nurali Yusifbayli said at the First International Association for Energy Economics (IAEE) Eurasian Conference being held in Baku, Azerbaijan.
Among the major ongoing projects on development of the renewable energy, Yusifbayli mentioned ‘Yeni Yashma’ with a capacity of 50 megawatts in Azerbaijan’s Khizi district, the wind farm ‘Wind Island – 1’ with capacity of 198 megawatts, the wind farm ‘Absheron’ with capacity of 80 megawatts and a power plant running on bio-resources with capacity 16 megawatts. It is planned to build up to 100 facilities for alternative energy in Azerbaijan during five years.
Azerbaijan invites Iranian businessmen for active co-op
Azerbaijan invites Iranian entrepreneurs to actively cooperate with local businessmen, said Azerbaijan’s Deputy Economy Minister Sahib Mammadov during the Azerbaijani-Iranian business meeting in Baku. The meeting, organized by Azerbaijan Export and Investments Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO), was attended by more than 80 local and Iranian businessmen.
Ilham Aliyev watches Shah Deniz 2 jacket go offshore
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended Shah Deniz Stage 2 Production and Risers Platform Jacket Sail Away Event at the Heydar Aliyev Baku Deepwater Jackets Factory (BDJF). President of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) Rovnag Abdullayev and BP Vice-President for Shah Deniz 2 Projects Ewan Drummond informed the president of the work carried out under the project.
New Lifan cars will be assembled at the Nakhchivan Automobile Plant (NAZ). The issue was discussed during the talks in Baku between the plant's Director Musa Abdullayev and Director General of Lifan International Sun Zejun. Four-wheel drive Lifan X7 sport utility vehicle (SUV) and a minivan for 11 people will be added to the model range of cars to be produced in Azerbaijan. During the talks it was also agreed to supply finished products of NAZ to a third country. Abdullayev said that the parties also discussed the issue of opening of a dealer network in the districts of Azerbaijan, as well Chinese banks’ support in financing of sales in the Azerbaijani market. Also the Chinese plant’s delegation met with Head of the Supervisory Board of the Ganja Automobile Plant Production Association Khanlar Fatiyev.
Pakistan values relations with Azerbaijan, says minister
Pakistan values relations with Azerbaijan, Muhammad Ishaq Dar, Pakistani federal finance minister, said, Dispatch News Desk reported. Ishaq Dar made the remarks at a meeting in Islamabad with Ali Alizade, Azerbaijan’s ambassador to Pakistan. At the meeting the sides discussed the matters relating to energy and enhancement of bilateral trade between the two countries, the report said.
Ilham Aliyev views overhauled Bilasuvar District Hospital
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev viewed the Bilasuvar Central District Hospital after a major overhaul and reconstruction. The president was informed that the 132-bed hospital was provided with modern medical equipment. After viewing the hospital, President Aliyev met with its staff and representatives of the district’s general public.
Ilham Aliyev launches Masalli city water supply system
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the launch of the drinking water supply system of the city of Masalli. The project to overhaul the city’s water supply and sewerage system was started in 2012. The project saw the installation of a water purification facility in the downstream pool of Vilashchay water reservoir, and the construction of a water reservoir with the capacity of 5,000 cubic meters.
Ilham Aliyev opens “ASAN hayat” complex in Masalli
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of “ASAN hayat” complex as part of his visit to Masalli. “ASAN xidmet” center in the complex will provide 32 services of 10 public organizations for citizens.
Ilham Aliyev opens new drinking water line in Salyan
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of a new drinking water line in the city of Salyan. The president met with local residents there.
Ilham Aliyev inaugurates newly reconstructed road in Bilasuvar
As part of his visit to Bilasuvar district, President Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of the Asgarabad-Mughan-Chayli highway after its reconstruction and repair.
Ilham Aliyev opens section of Alat-Astara-Iran state border highway
As part of his visit to Salyan district, President Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of a 23.4km-long section (from 31st km to 54.4km) of Alat-Astara-Iran state border highway.
President Ilham Aliyev inaugurates new bridge in Salyan
President Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of a new 200 m long bridge over Kur River which links Salyan`s Babazanan settlement with the center of the city.