Last week review (Aug. 29-Sept. 2)
Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan to expand its gas export opportunities
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Secretary General of the Gas Exporting Countries Forum Seyed Mohammad Hossein Adeli. The parties exchanged views on issues related to trends in gas and energy markets, Azerbaijan's cooperation with the Gas Exporting Countries Forum and ways to increase the efficiency of gas exports, based on these options.
Azerbaijan invited for GECF meeting
Azerbaijan has been invited for a meeting of energy ministers of the Gas Exporting Countries Forum (GECF) member-states, to be held in Doha in November 2016.
During the meeting the issue was discussed by Seyed Mohammad Hossein Adeli, GECF secretary general, and Natig Aliyev, Azerbaijani energy minister.
The meeting participants discussed the aspects of the new model of development of gas-exporting countries, the opportunities of the countries until 2040 and the prospects for new players to enter the gas market.
Azerbaijan presents enterprises to foreign investors
Around 10 large state-owned enterprises in Azerbaijan will be privatized through investment competitions. Among those companies are Daskesen Filizsaflasdirma, Baki Elektroavtomat, Mingecevir Texniki Rezin, Mingecevir Regenerat open joint-stock companies.
The companies under privatisation were presented for such international consulting companies as KPMG, EY (Ernst & Young Holding), Deloitte, PwC (PricewaterhouseCoopers), McKinsey & Company and Baker & McKenzie, as well as foreign financial and investment organizations.
Renewable energy sources potential in Azerbaijan exceeds 25,000 MW
The potential of renewable energy sources in Azerbaijan exceeds 25,400 megawatts, Vice President of the State Agency on Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources of Azerbaijan Nurali Yusifbayli said at the First International Association for Energy Economics (IAEE) Eurasian Conference being held in Baku, Azerbaijan.
Among the major ongoing projects on development of the renewable energy, Yusifbayli mentioned ‘Yeni Yashma’ with a capacity of 50 megawatts in Azerbaijan’s Khizi district, the wind farm ‘Wind Island – 1’ with capacity of 198 megawatts, the wind farm ‘Absheron’ with capacity of 80 megawatts and a power plant running on bio-resources with capacity 16 megawatts. It is planned to build up to 100 facilities for alternative energy in Azerbaijan during five years.
Azerbaijan invites Iranian businessmen for active co-op
Azerbaijan invites Iranian entrepreneurs to actively cooperate with local businessmen, said Azerbaijan’s Deputy Economy Minister Sahib Mammadov during the Azerbaijani-Iranian business meeting in Baku. The meeting, organized by Azerbaijan Export and Investments Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO), was attended by more than 80 local and Iranian businessmen.