Georgian Foreign Minister Offers EU ‘Three’ to Become Active in Settlement of Georgian Conflicts
Georgia Materials 5 August 2008 16:58 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 5 August / corr. Trend N.Kirtzkhalia / Georgia supports strengthening of the European Union's (EU) role in settlement of conflicts in its territory. The meeting between Yekaterina Tkeshelashvili, the Georgian Foreign Minister, and the EU 'three', was dedicated to this issue on 3 August, the Georgian Foreign Ministry said.
"The meeting focused on Georgia's familiarization with proposals, which were developed with the objective to strengthen the EU's role in the settlement of conflicts," the Georgian Foreign Ministry said.
The EU is prepared to take an active an active part in the program on holding a direct dialogue between the sides, confidence building measures, supporting improvement of relations between Russia and Georgia and economic rehabilitation.
Moreover, the EU is prepared to activate cooperation with Georgia within the framework of the Action Plan of the European Neighborhood Policy.