Armenia Foreign Minister to visit Belarus in November
Other News Materials 23 September 2008 13:38 (UTC +04:00)
Foreign Minister of Armenia Edward Nalbandian is going to pay an official visit to Belarus in November. The issues related to the trip were discussed at a meeting between Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Belarus to Armenia Stepan Sukhorenko and Foreign Minister of Armenia Edward Nalbandian, BelTA was told in the Belarusian embassy in Armenia.
The two sides emphasized the importance of the forthcoming visit for maintaining the level of the political dialogue and considering the key issues of the international agenda. They praised the level of the bilateral political relations and close economic cooperation between the two countries.
As for the cooperation prospects, Stepan Sukhorenko said that the two countries possess a great untapped potential. He expressed confidence that the joint efforts would strengthen the Belarusian-Armenian links. Edward Nalbandian stated Armenia's readiness to expand all-round cooperation with Belarus.