EU to continue policy of non-recognition of Sukhumi and Tskhinvali
Photo: EU to continue policy of non-recognition of Sukhumi and Tskhinvali / Politics
Georgia, Tbilisi, Oct 18 /Trend N.Kirtzkhalia/
The EU will not change its policy of non-recognition of the separatist regions of Georgia, Deputy Secretary General for Political Affairs Helga Schmid said at a news conference in Tbilisi.
This is the only approach which is available for the European Union in respect of Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali region, she stressed.
"I want to emphasize our continued support for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia. We will continue to work in the Geneva format also in the future," Schmid said, adding that the EU has become the guarantor of the security of Georgia.
"The EU will continue to be actively involved in the process of conflict resolution. Our position is clear - the policy of non-recognition, but welcome the policy of inclusion. It, of course, will be decided by the future government of Georgia, but we are ready to support the politics of inclusion," the representative of the EU said.
Schmid will hold a meeting with head of the EUMM Andrzej Tyszkiewicz on Friday.
Military actions were launched in the Georgian territory, South Ossetia on Aug.8 in 2008. Later the Russian troops occupied the city of Tskhinvali and drove the Georgian military back. Russia recognised the independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia in late August. In response, Tbilisi broke off diplomatic relations with Moscow and announced the two unrecognised republics as occupied territories.