Azerbaijani President attends opening of new building of Anti-Corruption Department under Prosecutor General (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 30 / Trend /
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening of the new administrative building of Anti-Corruption Department under Prosecutor General.
The government of Azerbaijan attaches particular emphasis to strengthening anti-corruption measures in the country.
Considerable work has been carried out to improve legislative framework with the aim of increasing the efficiency of anti-corruption measures. This includes the adoption of the 2004-2006 State Anti-Corruption Program, and the 2007-2011 Action Plan on the National Strategy for Increasing Transparency and Combating Corruption.
In 2004, the Law "On Combating Corruption" was passed. The Commission on Combating Corruption and Anti-Corruption Department under Prosecutor General were set up as well.
In 2008, the President signed the Decree "On strengthening anti-corruption fight in the Republic of Azerbaijan", which outlined the country`s strategy with respect to fight against corruption.
Having remained committed to this strategy, Azerbaijan joined several international documents on fight against corruption, including Criminal Law Convention on Corruption and Civil Law Convention on Corruption of the Council of Europe, and the United Nations Convention against Transnational Organized Crime and the United Nations Convention against Corruption.
Accompanied by Prosecutor General Zakir Garalov, the Head of State toured the building.
Zakir Garalov told the President that construction of the building started in 2010. The complex consists of two main and one additional block, and an underground garage.
The President viewed the conference hall, which features state-of-the-art video conferencing equipment. The hall is also designed for hosting international trainings, workshops and events.
President Ilham Aliyev viewed "Hot Line" Coordination Center. The Head of State then toured offices featuring cutting-edge equipment used for preventing corruption and carrying out relevant operations.
The Head of State viewed vehicles to be used by Anti-Corruption Department.
President Ilham Aliyev then met with employees of the Department.