Photo: Media outlets face new tasks in current reality, top official says / Society
Baku, Azerbaijan, July 22
Today, Azerbaijan is the only country where journalists are provided with apartments at the state's expense, Head of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Public and Political Issues Department, Ali Hasanov said.
He made the remarks at the event dedicated to the 139th anniversary of the National Press Day in Azerbaijan on July 22.
"As is known, a separate building with around 156 apartments was built for journalists in accordance with the order of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev 'On measures taken to strengthen the social security of the Azerbaijani press workers' dated July 22, 2010," Hasanov said.
"The ceremony of opening this building took place on July 22, 2013 with participation of President Aliyev and the fully renovated apartments were handed over to journalists. On the same day, the president laid the foundation of a new building with 250 apartments for media representatives".
Hasanov went on to add that numerous measures taken over the past years, have significantly affected the development of media, contributed to increase in their number and improving the quality of information.
"To date, over 5,000 media outlets have been registered in corresponding state structures in Azerbaijan. Around 40 daily, over 200 weekly and monthly media outlets, more than 20 news agencies, about 300 active Internet resources, over 50 TV and radio channels, tens of printed press distribution companies operate in the country," Hasanov stressed.
"President Aliyev constantly wonders about the problems of the media, he meets with journalists and takes necessary steps for media's comprehensive development," he noted.
Hasanov added that it's not accidental that the representatives of the Azerbaijani media highly appreciated the attention and care of Ilham Aliyev and presented him the 'Friend of journalists' award twice - in 2010 and 2013.
He went on to add that Azerbaijan has become a dynamically developing modern country with strong influence in the international arena; a country where the democratic reforms are getting even more intensified.
"The media outlets, as well as the national press face new tasks in the current reality. As President Aliyev pointed out in his speeches, today, the Azerbaijani media should play a more effective role in creating a modern society, strengthening the national unity and tolerance, developing the democratic consciousness, preserving and promoting national and moral values," Ali Hasanov noted.
"By effectively using the global information space and the opportunities created by the modern information and communication technologies, Azerbaijani media should expand the area of activity, be recognized in the international arena and bring the Azerbaijani realities to the world community."
At the same time, preserving its historical values, the traditions of the Ekinchi newspaper, journalism should be guided by the principles of professionalism, objectivity, impartiality, high national consciousness and patriotism, according to Hasanov.
Hasanov congratulated journalists with the 139th anniversary of the National Press and wished them good heath and success in their work.