Photo: Baku discusses possibility of connecting Afghanistan to Baku-Tbilisi-Kars
Azerbaijan, Baku, Mar. 7 / Trend I.Isabalayeva /
The head of Azeryolservis, part of Azerbaijan's Ministry of Transport Javid Gurbanov received an Afghan delegation led by Khan Jan Alokozay on March 7, the press service of Azeryolservis reported on Thursday.
According to the report, during the meeting Gurbanov spoke of the development and progress being made by the country in recent years. He noted that as a result of successful policies pursued by President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan has become one of the leading states which in turn, contributed to development of all sectors of the economy and in particular the road transport sector. Touching upon Azerbaijani-Afghan cooperation, Gurbanov noted the need to strengthen relations between the two countries.
Head of the Afghan delegation Alokozay, in turn emphasised the existence of great opportunities to expand economic ties between Azerbaijan and Afghanistan.
The meeting also focused on issues of connecting Afghanistan to the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project, as well as potential production of marble in Afghanistan.