Uzbekistan and Saudi Arabia sign agreements
Photo: Uzbekistan and Saudi Arabia sign agreements / Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, April 1 / Trend D. Azizov /
The schedule of regular meetings of the bilateral cooperation institutions, including consultations between the foreign ministries, was discussed on Monday by the administration of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan and Saudi ambassador in Tashkent Abdulrahman bin Abdullah al-Shaie, the press service of the Foreign Ministry reported on Monday.
According to the Foreign Ministry the press service, important aspects of the Uzbekistan-Saudi Arabia dialogue in various spheres, as well as the implementation of joint projects in economic, scientific and educational fields were also considered during the negotiations.
As previously reported, during the second round of Uzbek-Saudi political consultations held in July last year during the visit of a Saudi delegation headed by the State Minister of Foreign Affairs Nizar bin Obaid Madani to Tashkent, the parties expressed their mutual interest in strengthening trade, economic, investment relations and enhancing cooperation in the cultural and humanitarian sphere.
There is a most favoured nation treatment between Uzbekistan and Saudi Arabia. Documents signed between the two countries include an agreement on mutual encouragement and protection of investments, a convention for discussing double taxation and prevention of income and capital tax evasion, an aviation agreement and one on cooperation between the chambers of commerce.
Relations between the two countries are also developing within the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation and the Islamic Development Bank.
At the meeting of the Arab Coordination Group (ACG) held with the participation of representatives of the Saudi Development Fund in November 2012 in Tashkent, the parties identified areas of identified mutual cooperation in the social sector and agriculture. The group noted the importance of cooperation projects in the sphere of education, health, municipal services, development and support of private farms in the chemical and metallurgical industry, power generation and the production of building materials in Uzbekistan.
After the meeting, Uzbekistan and ACS signed a number of documents totalling $190.4 million.