Photo: Turkish FM holds talks in Uzbekistan / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, July 10
Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov received Turkish Foreign Minister Ahmet Davutoglu, who arrived in Tashkent for an official visit, the press service of the Uzbek Foreign Ministry reported.
"During the extensive conversation, the parties exchanged views on the current state of relations between the two countries and discussed the development of Uzbek-Turkish dialogue and topical issues of international and regional politics," the press service said.
The ministers considered the proposals of the parties to intensify cooperation between the foreign ministries both bilaterally and within international organizations.
The meeting was also attended by Ambassador of Turkey to Uzbekistan Namik Guner Erpul.
Davutoglu also held talks at the Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade (MFERIT), during which the development of mutually beneficial economic and trade cooperation between the two countries have been discussed.
In particular, the legal base of trade of the Uzbek-Turkish economic cooperation represented by the intergovernmental agreements on the promotion and protection of investments, avoidance of double taxation, trade and economic cooperation. The most-favoured-nation regime exits in the bilateral trade relations of the two countries.
The trade turnover between Uzbekistan and Turkey amounted to $1.347 billion in 2013 according to the MFERIT. Some 485 enterprises with participation of Turkish investments operate in Uzbekistan and the representative offices of 56 Turkish companies accredited in the country.
The programmed visit of the Turkish FM also includes a meeting with Uzbek President Islam Karimov. Davutoglu will visit two historical centers of the republic - Samarkand and Bukhara cities during the visit as well.