Photo: Ferenc Papcsak: Armenia should fully withdraw from Nagorno-Karabakh / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Answering questions from The European Azerbaijan Society (TEAS) on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Ferenc Papcsak, member of Hungarian National Assembly and Deputy Chairman of the Hungary-Azerbaijan Friendship Group said that Armenia should fully withdraw from Nagorno-Karabakh.
"The unambiguous nature of UNSC resolutions can no longer be avoided: Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding regions is a legitimate and recognised part of Azerbaijan. And the occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia is completely against to international law. This is the basis for demands that there be a full withdrawal of all Armenian forces from Nagorno-Karabakh and adjacent areas. The international community's demand that Armenia withdraws its units from Azerbaijan territory has existed for over 20 years. Nothing has resulted. Rather, Armenia has provoked the international community with the construction of an airport in Nagorno-Karabakh and by holding so- called 'presidential elections'. The European Union has expressed several times that it considered these 'elections' a heavy setback to the international community's efforts to bring about a peaceful solution to the conflict," Papcsak said.
The Armenian occupation was judged in 1993 to be in contravention of international law by the United Nations Security Council in resolutions 822, 853, 874 and 884 on the basis of article 2 of the UN Charter-a position that the 2008 UN General Assembly also aligned with, according to the member of Hungarian National Assembly.
"Nagorno-Karabakh is therefore an integral part of the Republic of Azerbaijan. In 2005 the Council of Europe also adopted a corresponding resolution. In 2010 the European Parliament demanded the withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from the occupied territory. This demand is still in force. The European Union should, together with its partners, make every effort to point to the unresolved territorial problem in Nagorno-Karabakh," Papcsak said.