Georgian & Azerbaijani Companies Connect Networks
Azerbaijan Materials 8 May 2008 14:59 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia / The Georgian communication operator 'United Telecom Georgia' and Azerbaijani company 'Delta Telecom has connected their network through the communication channel trunk, United Telecom Georgia reported.
As a result of the project the United Telecom will gain additional capacity of Internet communication from Azerbaijan - 2.5 Gb/s.
United Telecom and Turkish operator TurkTelekom have connected their network through an optic-fibre cable in March 2008, which allows the creation of alternative European channels.
United Telecom controls about 80% of fixed telephone communications, which serve about 350,000 subscribers in Georgia. From 2008, the company plans to take over about 40% of the internet market in the country.
Delta Telecom is a satellite operator in Azerbaijan and distributor of companies Eutelsat S.A. (France) and Hughes Network Systems (US) in Azerbaijan.