Bakcell becomes author of several significant innovations in 2011
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 30 / Trend /
Bakcell - the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan continues to gladden its customers with novelties and became the author of several innovations in the year 2011. These innovations are very important from the aspect of promoting the company's brand and marketing strategy, as well as development of new mobile technologies and mobile social networks, the company's press release says.
Opera Mini with Bakcell
After the successful launch of 3G [email protected] service, Bakcell provided its customers with an opportunity to enjoy the new mobile internet experience with beneficial prices. In the year 2011 Bakcell for the first time in Azerbaijan has presented a new version of Opera Mini browser, allowing the customers to use the internet from their mobile phones in a more convenient and beneficial way. Now, by using Opera Mini Bakcell customers are able to access Facebook, Odnoklassniki and other social networks and websites by even more advantageous and uncomplicated terms.
Facebook and Twitter from Bakcell
Last year Bakcell became the first company to offer its customers the zero.facebook service. Along with Facebook, Bakcell users received an opportunity to access Twitter - other popular social network. Thus for the first time in Azerbaijan only Bakcell customers are able to send their Tweets via SMS from their mobile phones.
The Partner of "Mobile Monday" Project
Bakcell became the official partner of "Mobile Monday - Baku" international network, organized by Caspian Investment Center. MobileMonday (MoMo) network was created in the year 2000 in Helsinki, Finland, and provides an open social platform for business opportunities and partnership among mobile communication industry representatives, professionals and other authorities.
It is noteworthy that Baku became the 123th city of the world to join this global mobile network. The main mission of MoMo in Azerbaijan is to promote the apply innovations in the country's mobile communications sector as well as to promote the implementation of new projects by means of the latest technologies available on local and international market.
The Best TV commercial of the year
Commercial that demonstrates the quality of [email protected] service of Bakcell became the winner of "The Best TV commercial of the year" contest, recently conducted by online marketing magazine. This is the first commercial on the advertising market of Azerbaijan, filmed with participation of real parkour masters. By using the latest advertising technologies, Bakcell represents its brand in the most dynamic, effective and professional way.
055 - High tech magazine
Bakcell is confident that successful customer services should be based on customer awareness. For this reason the company constantly implements new projects in order to meet the growing demands of the customers. In July 2011, Bakcell has presented its "055" magazine. The idea of publishing "055" magazine is connected with the potential and rapid development of mobile telecommunications industry in our country and the whole world. The primary aim of "055" magazine is to become the mobile phone users' guide to all the innovations and latest technologies on the mobile telecommunications market. This corporate publication oriented on a wide audience of the company's customers and business partners.
3D image
Bakcell was the first in Azerbaijan to present a 3D image to the residents of our capital. 3D projection was placed on the first floor of the most visited "Park Bulvar" shopping center.
This painting by Philip Kozlov, a famous Russian artist is the first 3D image painted by means of oil-based paint. By looking at the image portraying the whole Azerbaijan from the eyes of a parachute jumper, one can see that Bakcell is providing high quality mobile communications by means of base stations placed almost all over the country.
"Leyli and Majnun" - the First musical in Azerbaijan
An event that occupied the cultural agenda of the country for a long time - the first musical based on Nizami's famous "Leyli and Majnun" poem was carried out with support of Bakcell. The main purpose of this musical which was realized under the slogan of "the Legend is back", was to retell this famous love story in a new modern way and increase the youth' attention towards this classic work of art.
"Aramızdaqalsın" TV series
Bakcell always stands out by its creative approach when it comes to communication channels and prefers non-standard and innovative methods of communication. "Aramızdaqalsın"- the first national TV-project with the general sponsorship of Bakcell has turned into one of the favorite TV series of the Azerbaijani TV audience.
Nadir Tarix (Unique History)
Bakcell - being a national company treasures and values the history of Azerbaijan. The goal of "Nadir Tarix" TV project is to recall certain gems and FIRSTs of our history and present it to the public at large. This project has been realized with gratuitous participation of about 30 well-known artists, scientists, cultural and government figures.
Looking forward to the next FIRSTs!