Mobile payment service to be available on Azerfon’s network
Azerbaijan Materials 11 December 2013 18:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani mobile operator LLC Azerfon which holds the trademark for NarMobile, plans to launch a mobile finance service, the company's CEO, Kent McNeely told journalists on Dec. 11.
He said this service will provide subscribers with access to their bank accounts.
McNeely added that work is underway in this direction and the service is expected to be launched in the first half of 2014.
"The project is laborious and there are still certain tasks that need to be addressed. But one thing I can say is that we are working in this direction and this service will be available on our network," McNeely said.
There are several options for providing a mobile finance service, such as using the USSD command, sending SMS-messages, using new Sim-cards, or using a special distributive.
The mobile finance service includes the possibility of conveniently and securely accessing bank accounts via mobile devices to make money transfers and pay for different services such as the internet, utilities, TV services, mobile and stationary telephony.
Similar works are planned to be realised in mid-2014 by LLC Azercell Telecom LLC and LLC Bakcell.