Farmers' access to modern technologies, innovations increasing in Azerbaijan
Economy Materials 6 March 2019 17:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan has developed a document called "Agrarian Science and Education", which is intended for the introduction of modern technologies and innovations in the agricultural sector, a source at the Ministry of Agriculture told Trend.
The source noted that a stimulating package of proposals aimed at supporting farmers and business entities has been prepared.
"The document provides for a whole range of measures aimed at the development and education of farmers in the agrarian sector, as well as for successful business in this segment of the agriculture. Given the current process of actively introducing modern technologies and innovations in the agricultural sector, farmers need to have an appropriate educational base, and therefore, the Innovation Center for the Development of Agrarian Science works under the ministry," the source said.
The source added that from now on, farmers have a real opportunity to replenish their knowledge and strengthen the educational base through the Innovation Center under the ministry.