Azerbaijan’s alternative energy company talks about prospects for development of new systems
Economy Materials 3 March 2020 20:46 (UTC +04:00)
In case of a great increase in gas prices, which may happen in the next 10 years, Azerbaijan’s Helind company will try to take certain measures to make geothermal energy and biogas systems available, Business Manager of Helind company Orkhan Guluzade told Trend.
"We will also try to reduce the cost of systems by establishing local production of some components in cooperation with foreign manufacturers," Guluzade said.
“The company is currently installing solar, wind and water energy systems,” the business manager said.
“We also manufacture controllers for each type of energy systems which we install and optimize our equipment,” Guluzade added.
Helind LLC is the only company in the Caucasus producing electronic systems for alternative energy sources.
The company mainly focuses on alternative energy. Helind is engaged in domestic production of electrical devices, solar collector control elements and solar trackers.
The company plans to fully use domestic equipment in its systems in the near future and the work in this direction is underway.
An alternative energy source is a renewable resource, it replaces traditional energy sources operating on oil, natural gas and coal, which, when burned, emit carbon dioxide into the atmosphere, and this contributes to an increase in the greenhouse effect and global warming.
The reason for the search for alternative energy sources is the need to receive it from the energy of renewable or practically inexhaustible natural resources and phenomena. Its other advantage is environmental friendliness and profitability.