"Today, I can firmly declare that the youth policy is one of the successfully implemented areas in Azerbaijan," Hasanov added. "And its result is that, today there is youth able to become an owner of the Azerbaijani state."
He said one of the biggest desires of Azerbaijan's national leader was for the country to have such a generation of young people who could be in charge of the country, who could take over from the current generation, from those managing the state today and to successfully continue the management at a higher level.
Hasanov further said that the national leader's will was to have the country's youth become in charge of the country's national and spiritual values, to be competitive, and actively take part in the world politics.
The presidential aide noted that one of the main tasks of the youth is to participate in the elections.
"We wish all Azerbaijani youth would actively participate in the elections," said Hasanov. "Take part in discussing the election process with your peers."
The topic related to the election to be held in Azerbaijan is becoming increasingly relevant on the social networks, local and international media, according to the top official.
"Conduct a research regarding the day of voting, announcement of the results, election monitoring," he said.
"I invite Azerbaijani youth to be active during the discussions on the information provided by the structures conducting the analysis of the election," he said.
"This doesn't demand much from you. Share what you see on [social] networks, bring it up for discussions within and beyond the country," Hasanov added.
Moreover, the presidential aide invited the youth to bring up for discussions the realities of Azerbaijan's election practice that has been formed over the years, the election model and the activities of the institutions carrying out the election process, as well as the issues related to the state participation in this sphere.
"Counter the structures which want to falsify the elections in Azerbaijan and to form a negative opinion on their holding," he said. "Popularize what you see, start discussions on it and be active."
"This is your first task. The second - each of you is a voter," said the top official. "Carry out agitation on the territory of the constituency which you belong to, invite the youth to forming the legislative body which is one of the important pillars of the statehood so that it would also participate in the elections consciously."
"Vote not only by filling in the ballot, but also be active in the meetings with the candidates," he added.
Hasanov said that there are not only the parliamentary election ahead, but also the presidential and the municipal elections.
"By taking an active participation in these elections, you also secure your own representation in the government," he said. "Your representatives aren't only the young people who are elected from your ranks and who take part in the parliament's work. Your representation is also the candidates you'll vote for in your constituencies and the commitments you entrust to them."
"As an official, I wish that each of you, realizing the civic responsibility, the responsibility for statehood, take active part in the elections," he added.
Hasanov further said Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev, through his policy, shows a resolute stance on ensuring accountability, lawfulness, statehood and the state's interests, and on establishing an independent state policy.
"Sometimes this resolute stance creates certain problems for Azerbaijan," he said. "On international arena, some circles, which don't like Azerbaijan and try to control it, are taking attempts within various standards to interfere in the country's independent policy, to influence the decisions taken by Azerbaijan's president, thereby trying to secure their own interests."
"But our task is to take care of it and protect Azerbaijan," Hasanov added.