Oklahoma State Senate recognizes Khojaly massacre
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 5 March 2013 20:47 (UTC +04:00)
On March 4, the first session of Oklahoma state’s legislative body of the 54th convocation passed a resolution to recognize the Khojaly massacre, AzerTag reported.
Azerbaijan, Baku, Mar. 5 / Trend /
The Senate of the State of Oklahoma has adopted a resolution recognizing the Khojaly massacre at its first session. The document highlights the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the occupation of Khojaly by Armenian armed forces with the help of motor-infantry regiment of former USSR and the killing of over 600 innocent people of Khojaly, AzerTAg reported.
Taking into consideration the fact of tragic events and commemorating the 21st anniversary of the Khojaly massacre, the Oklahoma Senate decided to send the document to the U.S. Congress, State Department and U.S. Embassy to Azerbaijan.
The resolution was introduced by senator Tom Ivester, representing District 26.
On Feb.25-26 February, 1992, Armenian occupation forces together with the 366th infantry regiment of Soviet troops stationed in Khankendi (previously Stepanakert) committed an act of genocide towards the population of the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly.
Some 613 people were killed including 63 children, 106 women and 70 old men. A total of 1,000 civilians were disabled during the genocide. Eight families were killed, 130 children lost one parent and 25 lost both. Additionally, 1,275 innocent residents were taken hostage, while the fate of 150 remains unknown.