Three explosions occur in Sumgait, leaving dead and injured (UPDATED)
Other News Materials 17 September 2012 20:54
Three explosions occurred in Sumgai
Added details (the first version was published at 19:46)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept 17 /Trend E.Mehdiyev/
Three explosions occurred in Sumgait.
The first explosion occurred in the woodworking shop, and the second - in two oil tanks located near the shop, a source at law enforcement told Trend.
A third explosion occurred after sometime, Trend correspondent reported from the scene.
The explosion occurred at the detergents plant, Sumgait Police Department told Trend.
Minister of Emergency Kamaladdin Heydarov arrived on the scene, the witnesses said.
In connection with the incident the calling on fire of the fourth degree was received.
The first explosion occurred in the workshops on melting tar, which is adjacent to the factory, Trend correspondent reported.
Factory, where the explosion occurred, is not subordinated to SOCAR, and engaged in private activities, SOCAR spokesman Nizameddin Guliyev told Trend.
Despite the fact that two helicopters were sent to extinguish the fire, they initially were not allowed into the event area for technical and security reasons - because of the height of the fire. But then, according to the Emergencies Ministry, the helicopters started to extinguish the fire.
According to the preliminary data, one person died and seven were injured as a result of the explosion at detergent plant, Azerbaijani Health Ministry told Trend.
According to the information most of the wounded are rescue officers arriving at the scene. Ten ambulances were sent at the scene.
There is still no information about the number of dead and wounded inside the factory, the Ministry of Health said.
According to the preliminary version, the explosion occurred as a result of welding work in one of the tanks, Sumgayit City Prosecutor's Office said.
A fire occurred at the plant of synthetic detergents, Executive Power of Sumgayit told Trend. According to the information the company is private.