Georgian Azerbaijanis’ Opposition Party to Cooperate with Azerbaijan’s Political Forces
Politics Materials 4 February 2008 13:15 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 4 February / Тrend corr J. Babayeva / The 'For Georgia' opposition party of Georgia's former presidential candidate intends to cooperate with the governing party in Azerbaijan to solve the problems of Azerbaijanis living in Georgia, the chair of the 'For Georgia', Fazil Aliyev, said to Trend in a telephone conversation from Tbilisi on 4 February.
Aliyev was nominated as a presidential candidate in Georgia by the National Assembly of Georgia's Azerbaijanis (NAGA) and the International Council of Georgia's Azerbaijanis (ICGA). In December 2007, Fazil Aliyev was refused to opportunity to participate in the presidential elections. He said the decision was a result of pressure from Georgian authorities. Later Aliyev established a new constructive opposition party, whose main purpose is to participate in parliamentary elections in Georgia to take place in May 2008.
The constituency conference of the 'For Georgia' party took place in Tbilisi on 3 February. "Today the documents of the party will be submitted to the Georgian Justice Ministry," Aliyev said.
According to Aliyev, all documents were designed in compliance with the country's legislation and the registration issue is considered to be solved.
"The party is ready to cooperate with all opposition parties of Azerbaijan and Georgia in order to solve the problems of the Azerbaijanis in Georgia," he said.