Chairman of Azerbaijan Parliament to Visit Iran
Politics Materials 11 February 2008 19:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 11 February /corr. Trend I.Alizade / The Chairman of Azerbaijan Parliament, Oktay Asadov, will make an official visit to Iran in Spring. "The visit will take place in March after the parliamentary elections in Iran," the Chairman of Azerbaijan Parliament's Permanent Commission for Agrarian Policy, Deputy Chairman of Azerbaijani-Iranian Inter-Parliamentary working group, Eldar Ibrahimov, reported to Trend on 11 February.
The Azerbaijan Parliament's delegation headed by Ibrahimov was on a visit to Iran From 2 - 6 February.
Within their visit, the Azerbaijan Parliament delegation held meetings with the Chairman of Iran's Parliament, Gulamali Haddad Adel, Vice President Rahim Meshai, Deputy Foreign Minister Mehdi Safari, Deputy Minister of Agriculture Peyman Felsefi, Chairman of Iranian-Azerbaijani Inter-Parliamentary Friendly Group Salman Hudadi, Chairman of Iranian-Azerbaijani Friendly Society, Ahad Gazai.
Ibrahimov said that Asadov's visit will take place at the invitation of the Chairman of the Iranian Parliament. During the visit, discussions will take place on the development of the relations between the Parliaments of the two countries.