Azerbaijani Opposition Party to Make Court Appeal Against Justice Ministry
Politics Materials 6 August 2008 15:30 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 6 August / Trend corr. I.Alizade / Azerbaijani opposition religious Islamic Party will make a court appeal against the Justice Ministry as it rejected to grant state registration to party. "Waiting a little for state registration by the Ministry we will make a court appeal," Mohsun Samadov, the Chairman of the party, told Trend .
Azerbaijani Islamic Party was founded in August 1991. In 1992, the party was granted with the state registration. Later, in 1995, the chairman of the party was accused of spy in favor of Iran and was arrested. For this reason, Azerbaijani Supreme Court cancelled party's registration.
Samadov said that the party has submitted all the necessary documents to the Ministry to pass the state registration long ago.
"However, the Ministry in its turn said that there were technical shortcomings in the documents. Later, we removed the mentioned shortcomings, but the Ministry has not been responded yet," the Chairman said.
Samadov said that the party was not informed about the reasons that the Ministry rejects to register the party.
The party may even make a court appeal to the European Court on Human rights.