Georgian Foreign Ministry Urges International Community to Stop Ethnic Cleansing
Politics Materials 27 August 2008 11:51 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 26 August / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia / The Georgian Foreign Ministry urges the international community to take all necessary measures to stop ethnic cleansing, occupation of the Georgian territory and destruction of the country's economy by Russia.
According to the Foreign Ministry, despite of numerous calls by the international community, Russia does not intend to carry out obligations in connection with withdrawal of the occupation troops.
The Russian military formations are illegally located in Poti city and nearby territory, which are situated in 30km of the Georgian and Abkhazian conflict and 160km of Tskhinvali region.
In the evening of 25 August, the drunk Russian soldiers in Poti burst into a local enterprise of Nikora company and robbed it. This fact indicates that the Russian belligerent troops located in Georgia turned into a band of marauder and their actions are directed to destroy and to rob civil people and economic infrastructure.
According to the statement by the Russian official authorities, Russia does not intend to withdraw its belligerent troops. This fact indicates that after occupation of part of the Georgian territory, military intervention and attempts of overthrowing democratically elected government, Russia chose ethnic cleansing and destruction of civil infrastructure through the use of military force as an arm of its policy.