Georgian Speaker, OSCE PA President’s SR Discuss Situation in Georgia
Politics Materials 4 September 2008 17:22 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 3 September/ corr. Trend N.Kirtzkhalia / Situation in Georgia and the role of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) was discussed in a meeting between David Bakradze, the Speaker of Georgian Parliament, and Goran Lenmarker, OSCE Parliamentary Assembly President's Special Representative.
At the end of talks Lenmarker said that the presence of international observers in the territory of Abkhaziya and South Ossetia is very crucial if to consider the issue objectively.
According to Lenmarker, economical, financial and technical assistance to Georgia is of great importance. Furthermore, Georgia's territorial integrity and independence must be supported.
At the same time, Goran Lenmarker met with Lashey Jvaniya, the representative of Parliamentary Committee on International Affairs, Teymur Jakobashvili, minister for reintegration, Gigi Bokeriya, Deputy foreign minister.
In the early hours of 8 August, large-scale military operations were launched in the self-declared South Ossetia republic. The Georgian troops entered Tskhinvali. Later the Russian troops entered the city and drove the Georgian forces back to the Georgian territory.
On 12 August, Russian President Dmitry Medvedev announced that he has decided to end operations to compel Georgia to peace.