Georgian President’s Speech to be Political: Georgian Foreign Minister
Politics Materials 23 September 2008 12:48 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 23 September / Trend corr. N.Kirtzkhalia / The Georgian President's speech at the United Nations (UN) General Assembly in New York will be of political character, Yekaterina Tkeshelashvili, the Georgian Foreign Minister, visiting New York within the Georgian delegation, said.
President Mikheil Saakshvili, who is expected to make a speech in the evening of 23 September, leads the delegation. "It will be not only assessment of situation and its analysis after the Georgian-Russian conflict, but also our vision over settlement of the conflict and subsequent steps," Tkeshelashvili said.
The report will not target to get estimation of the situation, but to find out a way out the situation, she stressed. "Indeed, the speech will be addressed to all leaders of the world countries, because it is the largest auditorium in the world per number of participating countries," the Minister said.
The report, basically, is dedicated to the August developments, Irakliy Alasaniya, a permanent representative of Georgia at the UN, said. Besides assessment part, it contains a future plan to establish a dialogue with Abkhazia and South Ossetia, he said.