Georgia's radical opposition signs charter obligations
Politics Materials 3 June 2009 17:19 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, June 3 / Trend N. Kirtskhalia /
Representatives of Georgian radical opposition signed Charter obligations consisting of 10 clauses on June 3. The document was signed in front of Georgia's Supreme Court.
The charter reflects changes that opposition suggests society after change of the President Mikheil Saakashvili's regime.
The charter reflects obligations that opposition takes towards the country and people. Their fulfillment will begin after solving major problem - resignation of Saakashvili, one of opposition leaders Eka Beselia said.
"People often say that opposition has no information, plan about ruling the country after resignation of Saakashvili. The charter reflects complete plan of opposition," Beselia said.
Opposition parties signed the charter take obligations to ensure independent and fair elections, independent and fair justice, public control over law enforcement, obligations on creation of free terms of media outlets functioning and inadmissible dissent.
The document also indicates that Georgian community and political parties face historic choice in extremely difficult political situation. This choice stresses whether they will overcome difficulties and create fair democratic state or current confrontation will rather strengthen autocracy and postpone forming of democratic state of European type for many years."
Freedom party leaders and laborites participating in opposition actions did not sign the charter.
Georgian opposition has been conducting protest actions since April 9 calling for resignation of Saakashvili.