Georgia's radical opposition organizes "human chain" around buildings of three ministries, prosecutor general
Politics Materials 9 June 2009 16:48 (UTC +04:00)
Supporters of the radical opposition organized a "human chain" around the buildings of the Georgian interior ministry, prosecutor general's office, ministries of finance and environmental protection, which are close to each other. There are several hundred opposition supporters, chanted slogans: "Down with Vano Merabishvili", "To resign Saakashvili."
The leaders of the opposition stated in the demonstration that they thereby show the world that the protest feelings have not exhausted, and many Georgian citizens are still demanding Saakashvili's resignation and change the regime.
Initially, the opposition blocked the traffic in the street Gulua where the building of the interior ministry is located, but later they had to open the movement, because people were needed for "human chain".
Participants will stay in a "human chain" within hours, and then will picket the building of the interior ministry by late day.