Joint participation of Azerbaijani left parties in municipal elections not ruled out
Politics Materials 22 July 2009 15:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 22 / Trend J. Babayeva /
The Azerbaijani Communist Party has not ruled out Azerbaijani left parties from jointly participating in municipal elections.
"At present, the form of joint participation for left parties in municipal elections has not been discussed. But in the right circumstances, they are likely to unite," Chairman of the Azerbaijani Communist Party, Rauf Gurbanov, told Trend on July 22.
Azerbaijani municipal elections are scheduled for December 2009.
In Azerbaijan the number of municipalities was reduced from 2,757 to 1,766.
Gurbanov said that the major goal of the Azerbaijani Communists was to achieve more representatives from left party election agencies. "The Azerbaijani Communist Party decided to participate independently in the municipal elections. The Communists are ready to cooperate with parties following similar policies to theirs," he said.
Regarding the All-Republic Forum of Left Parties, scheduled for autumn, the Chairman of the Azerbaijani Communist Party said that preparation work was being held. "The forum is planned to be held in late September-early October. Its major goal is nurturing left ideas in Azerbaijan and proving to the world that there is political pluralism in Azerbaijan," Gurbanov said.
He said that left parties and other countries will be invited to the forum. "Regarding the forum, no appeals or statements which might be adopted have been ruled out," the Chairman of the Azerbaijani Communist Party said.
The People's Socialist Party, the Azerbaijani Communist Party and the Left Democratic Party are represented in the committee of the All-Republican Forum of Azerbaijani Left Parties.