Azerbaijan's ruling party unveils election plans
Politics Materials 17 March 2010 15:54 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani ruling party unveiled its parliamentary elections preliminary plans.
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 17 / Trend A.Huseynbala /
"We will not support candidates of other parties in the parliamentary elections because they have not created a coalition. We have participated independently in all elections and it will also be the same this time. We have enough potential and candidates for the independent participation in the elections," Deputy Executive Secretary of the New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) Mubariz Gurbanli told Trend March 17.
Parliamentary elections will be held in the fall.
The previous elections were held in November 2005. The elections use the majority system in Azerbaijan's 125 constituencies.
According to Gurbanli, they cooperate only with parties that support NAP's platform and the policy of President Ilham Aliyev.
"We will not create a coalition at the election. Participation of political parties in elections is regulated by the Electoral Code and our party does not interfere in this process in any way," he said.
The ruling party will nominate candidates in all districts, he said.
"The number of seats that we will take in parliament depends on voters. Citizens support the Ilham Aliyev's policy and the support to our party is based on that. We believe that voters will support our candidates. But in which district our candidate will win, will depend on a pre-election campaign, the personal qualities of the candidate, as well as on the election campaign in this region. So, we can say in advance that we want to preserve our advantage in parliament. It is early to predict the number of MP," the MP said.
According to Gurbanli, although the campaign has not officially started, the party is ready for elections.
"Our cadre potential is at a high level. That's why real and reserve candidates are known in connection with any election. However, in the current situation discussions are not carried out within the party to identify candidates for districts," he said.
NAP was established by the chairman of the Supreme Majlis of Nakhchivan Heydar Aliyev in 1992. President Ilham Aliyev is the chairman of the party, which has been ruling for already 17 years.