Obama: U.S., Azerbaijan have valued ties between their governments and peoples
Politics Materials 25 May 2012 15:43 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 25 / Trend /
U.S. President Barack Obama has sent a congratulatory letter to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of Republic Day on May 28.
"Dear Mr. President, on behalf of the United States, I offer my congratulations to you and the people of Azerbaijan as you celebrate your Republic Day on May 28. Azerbaijan proudly established itself as an independent state on May 28, 1918. The democratic aspirations of the Azerbaijani people never ceased, and they emerged once again more than 70 years later when Azerbaijan regained its independence in 1991," the letter reads.
Obama also noted that this year, the two sides also celebrate an important milestone in the partnership between the United States and Azerbaijan. "2012 also marks the twentieth anniversary of the U.S.-Azerbaijan diplomatic relationship. I would like to note on this significant occasion the valued ties between our governments and our peoples, as well as the significant achievements we have reached together," the U.S. President stressed.
Obama wished a peaceful and prosperous year for all of the people of Azerbaijan.