Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry issues statement on presidential election
Politics Materials 10 October 2013 19:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 10 /Trend/
Long-term and short-term election observation was conducted by more than 53,000 observers, including 1300 international observers, invited by the Government and Parliament of Azerbaijan, the statement of Azerbaijan's Ministry of Foreign Affairs said on Thursday.
The observers represented 100 countries and 50 international and non-governmental organizations, such as the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) and its Parliamentary Assembly, the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, the European Parliament, the Commonwealth of Independent States, the Organization for Democracy and Economic Development - GUAM, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, the Black Sea Economic Cooperation, the Economic Cooperation Organization, the Council of Turkic Speaking Countries and others, the statement said.
"The election, organized in full compliance with national legislation was marked by a high voter turnout. Out of approximately 5.145 million registered voters 72.31 per cent participated in the election," Foreign Ministry's report said.
According to the preliminary report by the Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan, current President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received 84.55 per cent of the votes.
As stated in the Joint Statement by the delegations of PACE and European Parliament, 'electoral process was free, fair and transparent, while electoral procedures on the eve and on election day have been carried out in a professional and peaceful way', the statement read.
According to the International Election Observation Mission of the OSCE PA and OSCE/ODIHR "the Central Election Commission efficiently administered the technical preparations for the election".
"The Election Observation Mission of the CIS underlined that 'the election was democratic, objective and legitimate'. The OIC Election Observation Mission assessed the election as successful, free and fair which constitutes an important achievement towards strengthening democracy in Azerbaijan," Foreign Ministry's statement said.