Implementation of joint railway project between Azerbaijan and Russia to be discussed in Iran
Politics Materials 13 November 2013 18:30 (UTC +04:00)
By Emin Aliyev - Trend: A delegation of Azerbaijan's Transport Ministry will attend the second meeting of the working group on "North-South" railway project that will be held on Nov.17-18 in Iran's Rasht city, a message from the ministry published on Nov.13.
The project envisages the connection of Azerbaijani and Iranian railway systems with the help of Qazvin-Rasht-Astara (Iran)-Astara (Azerbaijan).
Qazvin-Rasht-Astara (Iran)-Astara (Azerbaijan).railway project has a great importance for the development of "North-South" international transport corridor the commodity market of which is estimated at 25-26 million tons by 2015. The significant part of "North-South" corridor runs through Russia's railway.
The length of Rasht-Astara -Qazvin railway is 205 kilometers, and the length of the railway line between Qazvin and Rasht - 164 kilometers.
Some 82 bridges with a total length of nine kilometers, 53 tunnels with a total length of 22 kilometers will be built within the Qazvin-Rasht-Astara railway project,
Creating a direct rail link to the west coast of the Caspian Sea can significantly affect the growth of the transportation in the region and become a good stimulus for the expansion of foreign economic relations of these countries with the European countries.