GUAM chairmanship passes to Moldova (PHOTO)
Politics Materials 6 December 2013 19:51 (UTC +04:00)
Chairmanship of the Organization for Democracy and Economic Development - GUAM passed to Moldova.
By Sabina Aghayeva - Trend:
Chairmanship of the Organization for Democracy and Economic Development - GUAM passed to Moldova. This decision was made during the 22nd meeting of the organization's Ministerial Council, which was held in Kiev, according to GUAM press service.
The 22nd meeting Ministerial Council of GUAM was held during the regular OSCE ministerial meeting.
The GUAM Ministerial Council reviewed the issues of political cooperation and cooperation in the GUAM + format. The council also continued exchange of views on paragraph 34 of the agenda of the 67th UN Session "Protracted conflicts in the GUAM area, their implications for international peace, security and development", and welcomed the results of the VI plenary meeting of the GUAM Parliamentary Assembly, held on December 2-3, 2013 in Tbilisi.
The Ministerial Council stressed the importance of the declaration adopted on November 29, 2013 at a joint meeting of the Ministers of Foreign Affairs of GUAM and the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Lithuania, according to the message.
The council also supported the development of GUAM member states' active cooperation with the European Union after the Vilnius summit, which agreed to continue the exchange of views on this matter.
Furthermore, the GUAM Ministerial Council also discussed a range of issues of the organization's sectoral cooperation, in particular in the field of economy and trade, energy, and also considered the issues of GUAM's cooperation with other states and international organizations.
The place and date of the next meeting of the Ministerial Council will be agreed through diplomatic channels, according to the message.
GUAM was established by post-Soviet countries in 1997 during a summit of the European Union in Strasbourg. In 1999, Uzbekistan joined the organization but left it four years later. In 2006, at the first summit in Kiev it was decided to declare GUAM an international organization with a new name, Organization for Democracy and Economic Development - GUAM.