Relations with Russia have special place in Azerbaijan's foreign policy
Politics Materials 12 May 2014 15:13 (UTC +04:00)
The relations with Russia have a special place in Azerbaijan's foreign policy, the head of Public and Political Issues Department of Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Ali Hasanov told journalists on May 12.
Hasanov is on a visit to Astrakhan, accompanied by Azerbaijani delegation.
"We are in direct contacts not only with the Russian Federation, Moscow, but the entities," Hasanov said.
"Astrakhan holds a special place among them. We have historical, economic, social, spiritual and cultural ties with Astrakhan. We also share the Caspian Sea. So, our relations with Astrakhan are in some extent a model for other entities of the Russian Federation, and today's events in Astrakhan prove that," Hasanov said.
"At present, the issue of opening a Baku-Astrakhan direct flight or a Baku-Astrakhan-Volgograd connection flight is being worked out," Hasanov said.
It should be noted that as part of the visit, Ali Hasanov met with governor of the Astrakhan oblast, Alexander Zhilkin. After the meeting, the Azerbaijani delegation and the leadership of the Astrakhan oblast laid flowers at the Heydar Aliyev monument, visited the "Dream" children's entertainment center, which was built by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, as well as the Heydar Aliyev secondary school No 11.
The winners of contests and tournaments dedicated to the tenth anniversary of the founding ceremony of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation were awarded here. Moreover, a concert and fireworks dedicated to this event will be held in Astrakhan on May 12.