Ilham Aliyev talks coexistence of religious, ethnic groups (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 5 September 2016 18:00 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted at 13:12)
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Herbert Winter, president of the Swiss Federation of Jewish Communities.
Addressing the event, Ilham Aliyev pointed at the broad program of the Swiss delegation’s visit to Azerbaijan, adding that it includes numerous meetings and events. The president expressed confidence that the trip will be a good opportunity for them to learn more about the country.
Azerbaijani president described the coexistence of various religious and ethnic groups in the country in an atmosphere of peace and friendship for centuries as one of Azerbaijan’s greatest treasures. He said the Jewish community in the country is an active part of Azerbaijani society.
Stressing that Azerbaijan promotes the values of multiculturalism, peace and religious tolerance, President Aliyev said the country proclaimed 2016 as a year of multiculturalism. He stressed the importance of bringing multiculturalism into the spotlight at a time when it was suppressed in a number of regions around the globe.
President Aliyev said most of the countries are multinational, highlighting the significance of ensuring tranquility in every country. The head of state said Azerbaijan is one of the countries that could be cited as a good example from this point of view.
President Ilham Aliyev noted that the Jewish community has great history in Azerbaijan and preserved its identity and traditions, stressing the community’s contributions to the country’s development.
President of the Swiss Federation of Jewish Communities Herbert Winter said their meeting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev would be the most memorable part of their visit. He noted that the main aim of the visit is to get closely familiarized with the peaceful coexistence of various intercultural, ethnic and religious groups in Azerbaijan.
Herbert Winter noted that Azerbaijan is one of the few countries that pay enormous attention to multiculturalism.
He underlined the importance of the meetings that they would hold with members of various religious communities in Azerbaijan. Herbert Winter said they came from Switzerland, where the International Committee of the Red Cross was founded, adding that the principles of peace and safety were of great interest.
President of the Swiss Federation of Jewish Communities Herbert Winter described Azerbaijan as a truly beautiful country, which achieved great economic progress and, in general, made accomplishments in all areas.
He also hailed the development of bilateral relations between Switzerland and Azerbaijan.