BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 30
Additional measures have been determined to prevent the wide spread of coronavirus (COVID-19) in Azerbaijan, Trend reports referring to the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers.
As part of the government measures to prevent the wide spread of coronavirus infection (COVID-19) in Azerbaijan, people are required to stay in private houses and apartments, permanent or temporary places of residence.
People can leave private houses and apartments in the case of need for urgent medical care, immediate danger to life and health, to go to retail and public service facilities, the operation of which is permitted, to remove household waste, and also to perform official duties in organizations, operating under special conditions.
Other kinds of operation, except for the vital work and services, will be suspended from 00:00 on March 31, 2020 to 00:00 on April 20, 2020.
In order to minimize people’s contacts with each other and thereby reduce the rate of infection during the mentioned period, operation in the following areas of work and services is prohibited:
- On-site customer service in all trade and public catering facilities, including restaurants, cafes and tea houses (with the exception of supermarkets, food stores and pharmacies, removal, delivery and online sales);
-Service in places of recreation and entertainment;
-Activities of cultural facilities, including museums and exhibition halls, cinemas, theaters, gyms;
-Services of hairdressers, beauty salons, massage, baths and cosmetic services (including such services in the client's house or in other places);
-Ritual services, with the exception of the funeral, commemoration in ritual halls, tents and other closed places;
- Sewing services, including such services in the client’s house or in other places;
- Photo studio, including such services in in the client’s house or in other places;
- Services for organizing events (including birthdays, weddings and other similar ceremonies in the client’s house or in other places);
-Sports and recreation services (excluding medical services in this area);
- Cleaning services in individual apartments;
-Individual education and tutoring services (including such services at home)
During this period, activities in the following areas are permitted, subject to the special regime requirements:
1. Executive authorities and organizations, the list of which is determined by the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
2. Health and social services: