Baku keen to expand co-op with Washington - Azernews
Politics Materials 1 June 2021 11:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azernews online newspaper published an article, dedicated to a possible new format of cooperation between Baku and Washington after the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict (between Armenia and Azerbaijan), on May 31, Trend reports.
According to the author, Azerbaijan's desire to purchase military equipment from the US shows that Baku is interested in expanding cooperation with Washington.
The article also stated that there are signs of rapprochement in the relations between officials of the two countries, whose interaction due to the conflict was limited to cooperation in the areas of the international fight against terrorism, peacekeeping operations and energy security.
Besides, the article emphasized that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev expressed confidence in the development of cooperation between Baku and Washington.