Sabotage of Armenian armed forces is attempt to undermine peace agenda pursued by President Ilham Aliyev - US political experts
Politics Materials 25 April 2022 12:35 (UTC +04:00)
Nargiz Sadikhova
BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 25. An attempt by a sabotage group of Armenian armed forces to violate the state border of Azerbaijan was prevented on the section of the Azerbaijani-Armenian state border passing through Azerbaijan’s Zangilan region, on April 23 and saboteurs were forced to retreat.
Member of sabotage group of Armenian armed forces, serviceman Matirosov Eduard Arturovich was detained by servicemen of State Border Service of Azerbaijan Republic.
Armenian authorities, with these regular provocative actions, are once again trying to undermine the peace process in the South Caucasus region, the next step which was made during the meeting in Brussels between Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
Commenting on this to Trend, US-based expert Irina Tsukerman noted that the attempt to cross the border of Azerbaijan by the armed forces of Armenia is part of the pattern of provocation which has been taking place since the adoption of the trilateral agreement in an effort for a military response from Azerbaijan and to derail the peace process.
"It is particularly interesting that this incident happened soon after the Brussels meeting between Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, followed by a meeting between Pashinyan and Russian President Vladimir Putin," Tsukerman said.
According to her, this suggests that Pashinyan has no control over the Armenian armed forces.
"This sabotage does not serve the interests of Armenia itself. At the same time, Azerbaijan did not take any retaliatory actions, but focused on ensuring the diplomatic and political process," Tsukerman said.
American political scientist and expert Peter Tase told Trend that Armenia has historically behaved aggressively towards its neighbors and continues to damage the peace process with Azerbaijan.
The expert believes that the Council of Europe (CoE) should adopt a resolution condemning the attempted penetration of Armenian armed forces into the Zangilan region on April 23, and put pressure on the Armenian government to comply with agreements reached in Brussels, since Yerevan violates international conventions.
According to Theis, today only Azerbaijan, under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, has done everything possible for the success of the negotiations that are being held with Armenia.