Azeri Ombudsman recognizes elections as democratic, transparent
Politics Materials 7 November 2005 20:35 (UTC +04:00)
“The parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan can be regarded as successful. They were democratic, transparent and fair guaranteed by the improved elections legislation system,” Elmira Suleymanova, the Azerbaijani Ombudsman told Trend.
“It was also asserted by the international observers. “Indeed, the elections were transparent and they cannot excite any doubts,” the Ombudsman stated, noting some insufficiencies and gaps observers during the elections. However, there was not observed any serious violation, which could affect on the results of the poll. The observers from the opposition who observed the elections also noted it, she stressed.
The elections were, of course, a bold step towards the democratization of the society, improvement of the legislation base, as the laws must be directed at the democratization of the society. The election of candidates from the opposition parties and independent candidates will increase the efficiency of the supreme legislative body of the country for approval of
efficient laws, which could be provide implementation of human rights and freedom, as well as prospects of economic and social development of the country,” Suleymanova said.
20 employees of the Ombudsman’s Office observed the poll which worked in the capital, as well as regions of the country, the Ombudsman said. Suleymanova said that on the elections day the Ombudsman received around 3,000 inconsiderable complains on the violation of the rights of electors and candidates and they all were addressed to the CEC. The majority of the appeals were linked with the absence of names in the voter lists, with problems in compiling the voter lists, the Ombudsman underlined. A system on compiling of lists at the Housing and Communal services, which do not cope with their responsibilities, while sometimes demonstrate irresponsible approach.