Azeri president issues decree on appointment of customs attachГ©s in foreign countries
Politics Materials 17 December 2005 14:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev issued a decree on the appointment of representatives of the State Customs Committee (SCC) of the country (customs attachГ©s) in foreign countries and ensuring their activities, Trend reports.
Under the decree the chairman of the SCC is empowered to appoint through the agreement with the President customs attaches in the countries of great importance. The customs attachГ©s are dispatched to the embassies of Azerbaijan in these countries on condition that they are not included in the staff of the embassies. The positions will be financed at the expense of the public budget allocated for the SCC.
The Cabinet of Ministers is charged in resolving the financial and logistic supply for ensuring the activities of the customs attaches. Under its authorities the Foreign Ministry will resolve the issues set by the decree.