“SocIntern’ upheld resolution on Armnia’s agression against Azerbaijan” Araz Alizade
Politics Materials 21 December 2005 15:18 (UTC +04:00)
“SocIntern’ upheld the resolution on Armenia’s aggression against Azerbaijan,” Araz Alizade, the chairman of the Azerbaijan Social Democratic Party, also a member of �SocIntern’, told Trend on the results of the meeting held in Kiev from 16 to 17 December.
Alizade said that the meeting held in Kiev was organized by the Committee of the CIS and Caucasus countries. One of the resolutions adopted at the meeting concerned the parliamentary elections held in Azerbaijan. “The resolution by PACE recommended to cease the mandate of the Azerbaijani delegation, but managed to exclude the item from the resolution,” he added.
Alizade also stressed that the Armenians participated in the meeting proposed to change the resolution on the Nagorno-Karabakh problem to Luis Ayalan, the Secretary General of the organization, but he answered that the resolution would be valid till liberation of the Azerbaijan’s terrories.