Prime Minister of Egypt is invited to Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 27 December 2005 17:21 (UTC +04:00)
The Egyptian Prime Minister Ahmed Nazif has been invited to pay an official visit to Azerbaijan, the advisor of the Azerbaijan’s Embassy to Egypt Agaselim Shukyurov told Trend.
The invitation on behalf of the government of Azerbaijan to the Egyptian Premier Minister has been conveyed by the Minister of Economic Development of Azerbaijan Heydar Babayev during his visit to Cairo. Babayev has also handed a letter from his Azerbaijani counterpart Artur Rasizade to Ahmed Nazif, in which the willingness of Azerbaijan to expand bilateral relations with Egypt has been expressed. The head of the Egypt’s government and the Minister of Economic Development of Azerbaijan discussed a number of issues on developing bilateral cooperation.
The sides stated the reasons for the weak partnership development in economic relations and noted a big potential for successful cooperation in many fields, outlined the priority aspects for collaboration.