Illegal drug production & traffic discussed in Tashkent
Politics Materials 7 February 2006 15:31 (UTC +04:00)
The meeting of the Foreign Ministers and representatives of the Foreign Affairs Ministries of the member countries of the Memorandum on mutual understanding and cooperation in the control over illegal production, traffic, abuse of drugs, psychotropic agents and precursors will be held in Tashkent from 7 to 8 February, the Azerbaijani Foreign Affairs Ministry told Trend .
The meeting will discuss national reviews of the cooperation on the control over drugs, the existing international and regional mechanisms of the interaction, and perspectives of the cooperation in this sphere. The participants of the meeting are supposed to approve draft document on establishment of Central Asian Regional Information Coordinating Center on Struggle with illegal traffic of drugs, psychotropic agents and precursors.
Attending the event will be the representative of Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, as well as UN Unit on Drugs ad Criminality, Shanghai Cooperation Organization, CIS Executive Committee, Interpol, observers from some countries. Azerbaijan will be represented at the gathering by Namig Abbasov, the Azerbaijani Ambassador to Uzbekistan.