Political parties to take part in workshop organized by OSCE Baku office
Politics Materials 22 February 2006 14:07 (UTC +04:00)
Political parties welcome the initiative of the Organization for Cooperation and Security in Europe (OSCE) Baku office to participate in the workshop of political parties representatives, the chairman of the Advisory council of the pro-governmental parties Mammad Alizade told Trend.
It should be noted the head of the OSCE Baku office Mauricio Pavesi suggested holding a workshop on 27-28 February on subjects Funding of political parties and The Election System.
Alizade said, the proposal by Pavesi has been discussed among chairmen of 16 parties comprising the Advisory council. В"We took a decision to participate in the hearings and voice our opinion while debating some of the issues.
It should be also noted the oppositional parties: the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (PFPA), reformists, the Democratic Party of Azerbaijan, Musavat, Vahdat and the parties comprising the alliance of the Pro-Azerbaijani forces have reported on their participation in the seminar initiated by the OSCE Baku office.