Members of Pole Seym met with DRP chairman
Politics Materials 13 June 2006 13:00 (UTC +04:00)
On June 13, Pole Seym delegation led a meeting at Democratic Reforms Party (DRP). Trend reports participation of Pole MP and chairman of commission Karol Karski, MP Malgozsata Sadurskaja, member of commission Joanna Kowalskaja, Pole Amb to Azerbaijan Kszistof Krajewski, as well as members of Board of the party.
Asim Mollazadeh, DRP chairman, informed the guests of relations between Azerbaijan and Poland and work Azerbaijan performs to integrate with Europe. DRP chairman also said Azerbaijan can use Polands experience in respect to integration with European structures. Then he informed of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, saying that this conflict prevents South Caucasus integration with Europe.
In turn, Mr Karski said he is aware of Azerbaijan, its history and todays progress, stating his positive estimation to Azerbaijans integration with European structures. He added that Poland, being a member of such respected international organizations as the EU and NATO, may help Azerbaijan in this sphere.